Welcome Anonymous
Fledgling
Fledgling
It is currently Fri Jun 23, 2017 6:16 pm

All times are



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ Array ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Jan 22, 2011 9:42 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 31, 2010 9:30 pm
Posts: 3752
I havn't programed any boards in a while...and in the mean time I upgraded my computer (pretty much a brand new system). I installed Pic-axe tonight and went to program some boards for Panasonic FS6, and I get this compile error...

input 2 'let the picaxe chip know that pin2 (for the switch) will need'
^

Error: 'Input' command not supported in this mode!


Not really sure what this means, or why this would happen as this is the same file/program I was using with my old computer with no issues.

Any suggestions?

_________________
https://www.facebook.com/pages/Monarch-Images/126862094071978


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Jan 22, 2011 9:47 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Sun Jan 31, 2010 9:07 pm
Posts: 3316
Location: Central PA near PSU
Go into options and select the 08M chip from the list. I'm pretty sure that's the issue.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Jan 23, 2011 9:18 am 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 29, 2010 1:04 pm
Posts: 7452
Location: Northern Minnesota
tbass wrote:
Go into options and select the 08M chip from the list. I'm pretty sure that's the issue.


Same error I had and someone on here gave me the same solution as Tony just gave you. I bet that will do it.

_________________
Homebrew Reference Site
My Calendar Store
My Land


"Wilderness to the people of America is a spiritual necessity, an antidote to the high pressure of modern life, a means of regaining serenity and equilibrium."
- Sigurd Olson


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Jan 23, 2011 10:40 am 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 31, 2010 9:30 pm
Posts: 3752
Thanks guys yeah I forgot about that....well it worked, it got me past the compile error trouble. Now my problem is a hardware connection.

I read up on the picaxe site about having to manually install the driver for the USB for Windows7. I did that, and followed all the steps to a T but when I'm in the picaxe and try to program, it tells me my hardware isn't connected...eventhough I control panel says it it. I've tried different batteries and theres power to the controller for sure...tried flipping the chip, and even tried a different chip. No luck yet :oops

I think I need to set it asside for a bit and come back to it later.

Thanks again

J

_________________
https://www.facebook.com/pages/Monarch-Images/126862094071978


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Jan 23, 2011 11:19 am 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 01, 2010 5:45 pm
Posts: 4348
Location: Sussex County NJ
I had problems with the usb cable to. when I downloaded the program I had to save it to my desktop and then do a search when prompted to look for the program, I went to my desktop and opened it up from there and then saved/downloaded the program. The problem was that it's a zip file and unless I did it this way the computer wouldn't open/unzip it.

_________________
Image trailcamkits.com


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Jan 23, 2011 12:12 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 31, 2010 9:30 pm
Posts: 3752
I'm pretty sure thats how I did it...as it was layed out pretty simple in the PDF instructions they gave...unless you did something different than their instructions?

_________________
https://www.facebook.com/pages/Monarch-Images/126862094071978


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Jan 23, 2011 1:56 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Sun Jan 31, 2010 9:07 pm
Posts: 3316
Location: Central PA near PSU
Did you select the proper port? Go to Options --> Serial Port and then make sure you have the right COM port selected.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Jan 23, 2011 4:20 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 29, 2010 1:04 pm
Posts: 7452
Location: Northern Minnesota
Dang Tony, you're too quick for me. That is likely your issue Jeremi. You need to select the port that shows the driver being installed on it. You need to use the same USB port every time you plug in your PicAxe cable.

_________________
Homebrew Reference Site
My Calendar Store
My Land


"Wilderness to the people of America is a spiritual necessity, an antidote to the high pressure of modern life, a means of regaining serenity and equilibrium."
- Sigurd Olson


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Jan 23, 2011 5:24 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 31, 2010 9:30 pm
Posts: 3752
tbass wrote:
Did you select the proper port? Go to Options --> Serial Port and then make sure you have the right COM port selected.


Yeah I checked into that, and I am using the right port I think...and the same one each time...although I did try others just to see but no go.

I'll try some different comm ports and see where I get.

Thanks guys

J

_________________
https://www.facebook.com/pages/Monarch-Images/126862094071978


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Jan 23, 2011 6:15 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Sun Jan 31, 2010 9:07 pm
Posts: 3316
Location: Central PA near PSU
Did it ever work?

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ Array ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are


Who is online


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group