Welcome Anonymous
Fledgling
Fledgling
It is currently Fri Jun 23, 2017 1:11 pm

All times are



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ Array ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Apr 11, 2012 5:01 pm 
Offline
Fledgling
Fledgling

Joined: Fri Jul 08, 2011 5:48 am
Posts: 73
I need of a working W1 AIO code with slave??? I have tried a P41 and a W290 code but it dosent work quite right.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Apr 12, 2012 3:04 am 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 01, 2010 5:45 pm
Posts: 4348
Location: Sussex County NJ
why isn't the code working for you?

_________________
Image trailcamkits.com


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Apr 12, 2012 4:28 am 
Offline
Fledgling
Fledgling

Joined: Fri Jul 08, 2011 5:48 am
Posts: 73
I have used bowgods p41 and w290 code and it wolnt Work right. The camera
Will not shutter a picture every time. Usually in trail mode the
Camera will not shutter the first picture and it's hit or
Miss in feeder mode. We have tried changing all of the timings and nothing seems to work. I have tried two different AIO boards and two different w1's. I think I have narrowed it down to being the code.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Apr 13, 2012 5:20 am 
Offline
King
King
User avatar

Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2010 3:20 pm
Posts: 482
I hooked up a W1 to an AIO board this morning and downloaded the P41 code. It fired pics everytime but looked like it was right about the edge of the timing at only pause 1200. It never missed a pic with pause 1200, but to me adding a couple hundred ms would add piece of mind that it wont miss the shutter signal. So after what I found this morning, the W1 is much like the W5 & 7 as far as timings and all. This was my first W1 so I wasnt sure if there was something different with the W1 that was causing your cam to be missing the shutter signal. So as for right now, I think these are the things I would look into as the code works just like it should with the W1...

*Setting are not correct on the camera.
*Memory card (I was using a memory stick pro 512mb in my testing)
*Hack
*Something wrong on the AIO boards.

These are the only things I can think of that could be causing the problems.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Apr 13, 2012 5:40 am 
Offline
Fledgling
Fledgling

Joined: Fri Jul 08, 2011 5:48 am
Posts: 73
Are you running the camera off the mosfets? I used a board that I know works and it still wouldn't fire every time. I used two different w1's both hacks are good. The w1 will shutter pictures without a memory card in. I tried it with no memory card and still wouldn't work. What settings do you use??? This is really weird. Are you sure yours would fire every time? Mine fires most of the time but not always.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Apr 13, 2012 5:56 am 
Offline
King
King
User avatar

Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2010 3:20 pm
Posts: 482
Mine has fired everytime I triggered it for about an hour now. I am using the mosfets for the hookup for power, shutter, and common.
Power to PW
Shutter to SH
Common to CM

The most important settings are using the cam in P mode on the dial, Focus set to infinity, Iso 400, AF illuminator off, red eye off


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Apr 13, 2012 6:07 am 
Offline
King
King
User avatar

Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2010 3:20 pm
Posts: 482
I am going to try to get it to possibly miss fire now.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Apr 13, 2012 6:49 am 
Offline
Fledgling
Fledgling

Joined: Fri Jul 08, 2011 5:48 am
Posts: 73
Ok. I'll try those settings. I'm stumped


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Apr 13, 2012 8:00 pm 
Offline
Fledgling
Fledgling

Joined: Fri Jul 08, 2011 5:48 am
Posts: 73
Here is a video so you guys wolnt think I am crazy. My problem seems to have something to do with the camera or board sensing light.

As you can see from the video. my board is set to trail mode. I had the lamp turned on to start the video. motion was sensed and the first picture would not take but every picture after would. I turned the lamp off and the first picture would take. I then turned the lamp back on and the first picture would not take. I did this repeatedly for a long time and always got the same results. What could be causing this??????????????


[video]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KbKbgtaeO1M&feature=youtu.be[/video]


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Apr 13, 2012 8:01 pm 
Offline
Fledgling
Fledgling

Joined: Fri Jul 08, 2011 5:48 am
Posts: 73
[video]<object width="640" height="360"><param name="movie" value="http://www.youtube.com/v/KbKbgtaeO1M?version=3&amp;hl=en_US"></param><param name="allowFullScreen" value="true"></param><param name="allowscriptaccess" value="always"></param><embed src="http://www.youtube.com/v/KbKbgtaeO1M?version=3&amp;hl=en_US" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" width="640" height="360" allowscriptaccess="always" allowfullscreen="true"></embed></object>[/video]


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ Array ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are


Who is online

Array


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group