Welcome Anonymous
Fledgling
Fledgling
It is currently Wed Dec 12, 2018 8:44 am

All times are



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ Array ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Sep 09, 2010 9:33 am 
Offline
Fledgling
Fledgling

Joined: Wed Jul 21, 2010 4:14 am
Posts: 36
I have a w30 but have not seen anything posted about them.It takes great pictures but not sure if it can be used in a cam or not or if it is a hack I could tackle.What about it gurus? :?:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Sep 09, 2010 9:48 am 
Offline
Emperor
Emperor
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 31, 2010 8:56 pm
Posts: 1076
Heres the hack for it

http://www.patrailcams.com/files/W30_Hack.pdf


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Sep 09, 2010 10:09 am 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Sun Jan 31, 2010 9:07 pm
Posts: 3337
Location: Central PA near PSU
Its a nice camera. You would use a W35 board to run it.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Sep 09, 2010 1:24 pm 
Offline
Emperor
Emperor

Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2010 6:19 am
Posts: 758
Iagree I am using one now. They do a great job.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Sep 09, 2010 2:13 pm 
Offline
Fledgling
Fledgling

Joined: Wed Jul 21, 2010 4:14 am
Posts: 36
Thanks a lot guys!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Sep 10, 2010 6:30 am 
Offline
Fledgling
Fledgling

Joined: Wed Jul 21, 2010 4:14 am
Posts: 36
I looked at the hack and it looks tough for a newbie like me but I plan on giving it a shot. :)

The hack using the a/v plug is nice.One question however.. Why could you not use the dc-in port on these cameras to get your external power to them?Most have the port and it looks like that would be the way to go but I am sure there must be a reason I don't see it done. thanks


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Sep 10, 2010 8:02 am 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Sun Jan 31, 2010 9:07 pm
Posts: 3337
Location: Central PA near PSU
The two reasons I don't use it are that I can not find an adequate plug and it would stick out too far to fit in the case. I also couldn't find the positive and negative on there. I think teebo would be the man to see about the dc plug. If I recall, he has done it.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Sep 10, 2010 9:17 am 
Offline
Fledgling
Fledgling

Joined: Wed Jul 21, 2010 4:14 am
Posts: 36
I knew there was probably some reason. thanks

Got the wires on the hack done on the power bar.Now if I can just get this little sucker put back in. lol

Can you explain a little more about cutting the traces on the a/v connection.This stuff is new to me and I want to make sure of what I am doing. :)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Sep 10, 2010 11:19 am 
Offline
Fledgling
Fledgling

Joined: Wed Jul 21, 2010 4:14 am
Posts: 36
Well I got it back together and the camera still works.Should be a good sign. :)

I can't check the hack until I get a plug and I got to work on getting some hunting stuff together now.Our season starts in the morning so the cameras will have to sit on the back burner for a while.:)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Sep 10, 2010 11:22 am 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Sun Jan 31, 2010 9:07 pm
Posts: 3337
Location: Central PA near PSU
You just have to cut or scrape to break the circuit. Sometimes cutting still lets the traces close enough to conduct still. I cut and then scrape a bit with a small screw driver to make sure they separate.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ Array ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are


Who is online


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group